Family RSS feed for this section

IMG_6138

We All Need More Staycations in Our Lives

Memories are made in the summer. From biking, to swimming and sleepovers children live for the excitement of the school-free months. Studies are increasingly emphasizing the need for parents and children to take a break from the everyday pressures and ongoing stresses experienced throughout the year. Cue the much needed summer vacation, a time for family […]

Continue Reading 0
Lets Talk Laundry

Let’s Talk Laundry

KCMB received compensation in exchange for this post; however, opinions are those of the writer.Talking about laundry doesn’t usually get me very excited… in fact, I’d rather talk about most anything else. Can I confess something? Lately I’ve kinda been wishing people would bring up laundry in everyday conversation.  Something’s wrong with me. Maybe this […]

Continue Reading 0
coins-currency-investment-insurance-128867

The Friendship Budget

Life as a parent is full of changes. I talk about poop a lot now. I consider the opportunity to go to bed at 10 p.m. a true luxury. I’m a constant watchman for BPA, soy additives, and any other number of carcinogens, in anything and everything. But one of the biggest ways my life […]

Continue Reading 0
toy intervention

The Toy Intervention

We’ve all seen the mess, stepped on Barbie shoes, bought the fancy containers, and we’ve all spitefully vacuumed up Legos. I woke up one day and noticed that my house had disappeared under piles, mountains, and containers of crap…er…I mean, wonderfully educational toys! I realized quickly that all of the hard work and effort that […]

Continue Reading 2
schedule

A Daily Schedule: My Sanity is Worth It

Most days, I can guarantee some sort of routine in our household. Let’s be honest, I’m Type A and I function better with a set schedule and mama is gonna pass that on to her kids. I envy people that can fly by the seat of their pants and go with the flow. I try […]

Continue Reading
fourth baby

Prepping for our Fourth Baby

I’m due any day with Baby No. 4. Yep, I’m signing up for more years of diapers, sleep deprivation and squishy snuggles. Preparation for Baby No. 1 was full of unknowns, but I’m heading into No. 4 with a game plan and priorities. Sure, every baby is different, but a lot is the same. Repeated experience with […]

Continue Reading